Ethnic Communities

Mass for Ethnic Communities

Join us for Catholic Mass in languages other than English and meet fellow parishioners from around the world. If you would like to find the Parish Priest or chaplain associated with each of these communities, please browse the Ethnic Community Chaplains section below.

African Community Mass

St Peter Chanel’s Church, Cnr Weston and Loch Sts, Yarralumla
3rd Sunday of the month, 11:30am

Croatian Mass

Croatian Catholic Centre, 262 Beasley Street, Farrer ACT
Sun 10:30am Croatian Mass
Tues-Friday, 6:30pm Croatian Mass

St Monica’s, 1 Sharwood Crescent, Evatt, ACT
Sun 8:00am Croatian Mass

St Bernard’s, 2-11 David Street, Batehaven NSW
Once a month, Croatian Mass, Sun 11am

Italian Mass (Postponed until further notice)

St Gregory’s Church, Molonglo Street, Queanbeyan
Sun 10:30am

Korean Mass

St Vincent de Paul Church, 7 Bindel Street, Aranda ACT
Sun 12 noon

Latin Mass

St Thomas More Church, White Crescent, Campbell
Sun, 7:45am

Ss. Peter and Paul Church Boake Pl, Garran
Sun, 11:30am
Mon-Thurs, 7:00am
Fri, 7pm
Sat & Public Holidays, 9:00am

Melkite Mass

Sacred Heart Church, 100 Casey Cres, Calwell
Sun 11am

Polish Mass

St John Paul II Polish Catholic Centre
211 Goyte St, Narrabundah 2604
Sun 11am
Sat 6pm (Vigil)
Wed 7:00pm
First Friday of the month, 7:00am and 10:00am Mass

St Gregory’s Church, Molonglo Street, Queanbeyan
Sun 8am

Spanish Community Mass

St Peter Chanel’s Church, Cnr Weston and Loch Sts, Yarralumla
1st Sunday of the month, 11:30am

Syro Malabar Community Mass

St Peter Chanel’s Church, Cnr Weston and Loch Sts, Yarralumla
Every Sunday, 4pm

Ukrainian Community Mass

St. Volodymyr’s, Archibald St, Lyneham
Divine Liturgy most Sundays at 11:30am and most Saturdays at 9:00am
Special Feast Days during the week, 6:30pm
(Please check weekly bulletin (visti) on website)

St Michael the Archangel, Trinculo Place, Queanbeyan
Divine Liturgy most Sundays at 11:30am and most Wednesdays at 10:00 am.
Special Feast Days during the week, at 10:00am
(Please check weekly bulletin (visti) on website)

Vietnamese Mass

St Thomas the Apostle Church, 37 Boddington Cres, Kambah
Sun 5pm

Ethnic Community Chaplains

Croatian Community Chaplain

Fr Miroslav Jelic
Ph: (02) 6286 2280
Croatian Catholic Centre
PO Box 84
Farrer, 2607

Korean Catholic Community Chaplain

Fr Paul Yoo (Fr Jeong Ui Yoo)
7 Bindel Street, Aranda ACT, 2614
Ph: (02) 6251 1525
Fax: (02) 6251 9324
Email: stv.aranda@cgcatholic.org.au

Latin Mass Community

Fr Christopher Blust
FSSP Canberra
PO Box 6241
Mawson, ACT 2607
Ph: (02) 6161 5320
Email: frblust@fssp.com

Polish Community

Fr Edmund Budzilowicz (SChr)
St John Paul II
Polish Catholic Centre
211 Goyder St Narrabundah, 2604
Ph: (02) 6295 2603

Samoan Community Chaplain

Fr Pale Leota
12 Chewings Street, Page ACT, 2614
PO Box 4266, Hawker, ACT, 2614
Ph: (02) 6254 1827
Fax: (02) 6254 7330

Syro Malabar Community

Fr Varghese Vavolil
55 Franklin St,
Forrest, ACT 2603,
Ph: (02) 6295 9555,
Fax: (02) 6162 1124,
Email: st.chris@cgcatholic.org.au

Ukrainian Catholic Community (Acting Administrator (Parish Priest) of the Ukrainian Catholic Community)

Fr Laurence Foote (OP)
82 Archibald Street
Lyneham, ACT 2602
Ph: (02) 6247 2141
Email: st.volodymyr.parish@gmail.com

Vietnamese Community Chaplain

Fr Peter My
c/o 37 Boddington Cres,
Kambah ACT, 2902
Ph: (02) 6231 9219
Fax: (02) 6231 9005
Email: stt.kambah@cgcatholic.org.au